STEPincLogo A

Grants

We fund environmental education using donations made to our environmental protection fund (EPF) and also through a bequest left to us by Pam Morse. Contact us to discuss how we could help you.

  • Research grants are available to students engaged in the study of any aspect of urban bushland, including flora and fauna studies, biodiversity, and management issues such as chemical pollution, weed invasion, erosion control and control burning
  • Education grants are available to schools for projects that promote awareness of the value of urban bushland, educate students or the community on how to minimise their impact on urban bushland, or restore a natural habitat

John Martyn Research Grant for the Conservation of Bushland

Our inaugural (2018) winner is Katie Rolls for her project Adaptive Capacity of Widespread and Threatened Acacia Species to Climate Change. Katie is studying for her PhD at Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University.

Applications for the 2019 research grant of $2500 are welcomed from honours, masters and PhD students. To apply, complete the application form electronically, save it and email it to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by 31 March 2019. We will announce the winner by 30 April 2019.

Threatened Species Children’s Art Competition

Since 2017, STEP has supported a great initiative organised by Forestmedia, an organisation that is aiming to increase community awareness of the plight of our threatened species and help to develop the next generation of environmental leaders.

Young Scientist

To encourage and reward research and education on environmental issues, STEP has aligned with Young Scientist and each year we donate a prize of $200 for the best environmental project. The competition is organised by the Science Teachers' Association of New South Wales and is open to students from kindergarten to year 12.

2018 Beatrix Farley (Castle Cove Public School)
Are there Microplastics on the Beaches of Australia’s East Coast?
2017 Evette Khaziran (Redeemer Baptist School)
Give me a Home among the Gum Trees
2016 Jade Moxey (Sapphire Coast Anglican College)
Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A BaaaaD Situation?
2015 Jade Moxey (Sapphire Coast Anglican College)
The Spread of Seeds through Cattle
2014 Nicole Sung (PLC Sydney)
Recycling of Grey Water
2013 Aiden Giragossian (Barker College)
Biofuel: Ethanol towards a Greener and Secure Energy Future
2012 Daniel Dell’Armi (De La Salle Revesby Heights)
Is the Dye-pigment Solar Cell the Solution to our Scarce Amount of Renewable Energy Sources?
Highly commended Aoife Hogan (Hills Grammar School):
Miscanthus – Fuel of the Future?
2011 Hilary Knowles (Chevalier College)
What is the Best Method of Filtering Pond Water to Make it Drinkable?
2010 Meena Sritharan (Strathfield Girls High School)
How to Clean Up an Oil Spill: Does the Water Temperature of the Ocean Affect the Time to Clean up an Oil Spill?
2009 Rebecca Dawkins (Sydney Girls High School)
Effect of Colour and Roofing Material on House Temperature
  To raise awareness of climate change we supported an educational event to support International Day of Climate Action
2008 Sam Wightman (Mullumbimby High School)
Acidic Rain Water from Acid Sulphate Soils
Highly commended Jessica Dunn (Bowral High School)
Do Willows Affect the Quality of Water in Rivers?
  Turramurra High School for environmental school ground projects
2007 Nina Pinto (Hornsby Girls High School)
The Habitat of the Marine Snail, Nerita atramentosa, and the Tenacity of its Foot in Various Salinities
Highly commended Ellenore Forrester (Redeemer Baptist School, Parramatta)
for her excellent research into an Enviropump
  Warrawee Primary School for bushland maintenance
2006 Robbie Bishop-Taylor (Great Lakes College, Forster Campus)
The Identification of Critical Salinity Thresholds for Upper Estuarine Plants
  St Ives Park Primary School for development of a bushland area
2005 Laura Woollacott
An Investigation into the Pollution Stopper and its Effects on the Water Quality of Moores Creek
2004 Daniel Tracey (Barker College)
Analysing the Effects of Different Types of Grey Water on Plants
Highly commended David Llewellyn (Great Lakes College)
Investigating the Effect of Riparian Weeds on Stream Invertebrates
2003 Andrew Stewart (Karabar Distance Education Centre)
Artificial Wetlands: Can Carex appressa Prevent Eutrophication in Australian Waterways?
  Warrawee Primary School to implemented a program to increase student appreciation and awareness of native tress and Ku-ring-gai Creative Arts High School to restore native bushland by removing the invading exotic Agapanthus and replanting with local species
2002 Gregory Howe (Fort Street High School)
Feral Fish: Is the Plague Minnow in the Myall River System?
  Turramurra North Primary School to plant native trees and Pymble Primary School to establish a worm farm
2001 Lui Weber (Wollumbin High School)
conducted a survey on the endangered red-fruited ebony, Diospyros mabacea
  Turramurra Primary School for weed education and Warrawee Primary School for the creation of native gardens